Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):126.16Median Price Target:139.50
Price - 52 Week High127.64Diff from Prev Close:13.34
Price - 52 Week Low79.88% Difference:10.57%
Price Date (Latest):09/02/16  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy1
2-Buy5
3-Hold14
4-Underperform2
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.9

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 189.0611.517.839.1018402.80
AnnualDec 177.918.757.257.9524640.31
AnnualDec 168.008.307.808.0016230.37
QuarterlyDec 161.992.131.652.0020230.03
QuarterlyMar 171.822.051.601.8314420.20
QuarterlyJun 172.212.451.922.1814410.19
QuarterlySep 171.932.111.601.9514330.71
Long Term Growth -0.401.29-2.900.40311-113.79
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
QuarterlyDec 152.022.11-4.13
QuarterlyMar 161.871.784.84
QuarterlyJun 162.402.1610.91
QuarterlySep 161.721.96-12.06
AnnualDec 149.139.110.27
AnnualDec 137.527.58-0.84
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):8.93
FY0 End Date:Dec 15
Ind. Annual Div.4.10
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:4.37
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:14.41
Yield (%):3.25
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY014.1314.210.994
FY115.7713.731.149
FY215.9512.731.253
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-10.413.650.864
FY2/FY1-1.157.070.923
FY3/FY214.5410.031.041
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2014 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest