Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):145.58Median Price Target:155.45
Price - 52 Week High194.18Diff from Prev Close:9.87
Price - 52 Week Low129.90% Difference:6.78%
Price Date (Latest):09/19/18  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy3
2-Buy3
3-Hold17
4-Underperform2
5-Sell2
Mean Recommendation: 2.9

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 2014.7217.5512.0514.5017010.93
AnnualDec 1915.0517.6512.8515.0328010.53
AnnualDec 1813.2913.7513.0013.3017840.21
QuarterlySep 183.724.053.513.73241915.53
QuarterlyDec 183.774.273.383.76241935.82
QuarterlyMar 193.343.892.913.2011101.10
QuarterlyJun 193.984.463.353.9811101.39
Long Term Growth 11.7012.9010.0012.203204.27
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 1710.6210.283.32
AnnualDec 168.238.002.81
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
QuarterlyJun 183.293.63-9.42
QuarterlyMar 182.432.93-17.03
QuarterlyDec 173.032.6713.30
QuarterlySep 172.712.4610.34
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):10.62
FY0 End Date:Dec 17
Ind. Annual Div.4.20
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:7.71
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:10.67
Yield (%):2.89
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY010.9615.050.728
FY19.673.552.725
FY29.894.392.254
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY025.10-8.121.362
FY2/FY113.3231.420.862
FY3/FY2-2.2234.860.725
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2017 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest