Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):159.24Median Price Target:161.00
Price - 52 Week High163.36Diff from Prev Close:1.76
Price - 52 Week Low105.33% Difference:1.11%
Price Date (Latest):05/10/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy2
2-Buy4
3-Hold14
4-Underperform2
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.9

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 1911.9114.4010.0211.701111011.33
AnnualDec 1810.4511.959.2410.402320111.02
AnnualDec 179.4310.009.209.392323015.16
QuarterlyJun 172.552.822.362.552019015.65
QuarterlySep 172.192.352.042.19201909.57
QuarterlyDec 172.332.652.102.34201717.69
QuarterlyMar 182.502.672.272.5787019.31
Long Term Growth 10.4819.070.4011.22440300.00
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 168.238.002.82
QuarterlyJun 162.402.1610.91
QuarterlySep 161.721.96-12.06
QuarterlyDec 162.251.9913.07
QuarterlyMar 172.361.8130.53
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
AnnualDec 149.139.110.27
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):8.23
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.4.10
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:2.20
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:11.08
Yield (%):2.64
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY018.8813.821.366
FY116.4712.601.307
FY214.8711.401.305
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY014.649.591.046
FY2/FY110.7310.481.002
FY3/FY214.018.881.047
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2014 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest