Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):144.34Median Price Target:149.00
Price - 52 Week High155.51Diff from Prev Close:4.66
Price - 52 Week Low105.33% Difference:3.23%
Price Date (Latest):04/19/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy1
2-Buy5
3-Hold14
4-Underperform2
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.9

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 1910.7013.418.5710.5011200.60
AnnualDec 189.4111.547.909.3322700.67
AnnualDec 178.199.027.408.1723900.73
QuarterlyMar 171.811.991.701.8019723.38
QuarterlyJun 172.212.451.902.2019430.61
QuarterlySep 172.002.131.762.0019530.02
QuarterlyDec 172.172.461.922.1719630.09
Long Term Growth 4.1914.05-2.902.81420601.25
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 168.238.002.82
QuarterlyMar 161.871.784.84
QuarterlyJun 162.402.1610.91
QuarterlySep 161.721.96-12.06
QuarterlyDec 162.251.9913.07
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
AnnualDec 149.139.110.27
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):8.23
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.4.10
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:0.63
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:11.91
Yield (%):3.20
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY015.5713.831.126
FY115.6413.121.192
FY213.6211.821.152
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-0.465.250.946
FY2/FY114.8610.991.035
FY3/FY213.7010.221.032
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2014 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest