Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):154.38Median Price Target:168.00
Price - 52 Week High170.68Diff from Prev Close:13.62
Price - 52 Week Low116.03% Difference:8.82%
Price Date (Latest):08/16/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy2
2-Buy4
3-Hold13
4-Underperform2
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.9

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 1911.9714.4010.0311.8112730.37
AnnualDec 1810.8511.769.7510.86232023.38
AnnualDec 179.8710.409.559.84222114.10
QuarterlySep 172.412.512.312.41181719.55
QuarterlyDec 172.522.712.302.52181717.52
QuarterlyMar 182.512.632.332.529350.36
QuarterlyJun 182.933.432.592.889523.50
Long Term Growth 14.2919.0910.6913.1033116.34
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 168.238.002.82
QuarterlySep 161.721.96-12.06
QuarterlyDec 162.251.9913.07
QuarterlyMar 172.361.8130.53
QuarterlyJun 172.532.58-1.84
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
AnnualDec 149.139.110.27
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):8.23
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.4.32
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:3.78
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:10.47
Yield (%):2.84
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY018.4813.701.349
FY115.4112.351.248
FY214.0211.231.248
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY019.9010.931.081
FY2/FY19.919.851.001
FY3/FY210.379.651.007
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2014 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest