Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):159.49Median Price Target:163.00
Price - 52 Week High163.36Diff from Prev Close:3.51
Price - 52 Week Low105.33% Difference:2.20%
Price Date (Latest):06/14/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy2
2-Buy4
3-Hold14
4-Underperform2
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.9

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 1911.9114.4010.0211.7011000.00
AnnualDec 1810.4511.959.2410.4024100.00
AnnualDec 179.4410.009.209.4024100.03
QuarterlyJun 172.552.822.362.5520000.00
QuarterlySep 172.192.352.042.1920000.00
QuarterlyDec 172.332.652.102.3420000.00
QuarterlyMar 182.502.672.272.578000.00
Long Term Growth 10.4819.070.4011.224000.00
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 168.238.002.82
QuarterlyJun 162.402.1610.91
QuarterlySep 161.721.96-12.06
QuarterlyDec 162.251.9913.07
QuarterlyMar 172.361.8130.53
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
AnnualDec 149.139.110.27
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):8.23
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.4.10
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:2.20
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:11.08
Yield (%):2.58
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY019.3413.821.399
FY116.8612.601.338
FY215.2311.441.332
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY014.679.561.047
FY2/FY110.7010.171.005
FY3/FY214.018.851.047
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2014 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest