Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):144.36Median Price Target:155.14
Price - 52 Week High194.18Diff from Prev Close:10.78
Price - 52 Week Low124.72% Difference:7.46%
Price Date (Latest):11/13/18  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy3
2-Buy5
3-Hold17
4-Underperform1
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.7

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 2014.9917.8512.3514.96201321.02
AnnualDec 1915.3617.1312.9815.51281951.46
AnnualDec 1813.5913.8513.3013.59191111.95
QuarterlyDec 183.794.013.523.80249100.50
QuarterlyMar 193.554.093.183.4914635.14
QuarterlyJun 194.244.753.584.3214915.73
QuarterlySep 193.884.403.033.9514542.90
Long Term Growth 12.2113.6010.0012.62420-1.55
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 1710.6210.283.32
AnnualDec 168.238.002.81
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
QuarterlySep 184.053.767.83
QuarterlyJun 183.293.63-9.42
QuarterlyMar 182.432.93-17.03
QuarterlyDec 173.032.6713.30
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):10.62
FY0 End Date:Dec 17
Ind. Annual Div.4.20
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:10.41
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:11.37
Yield (%):2.91
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY010.6215.420.689
FY19.4026.460.355
FY29.635.751.675
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY028.00-10.331.427
FY2/FY113.0325.400.901
FY3/FY2-2.4524.680.782
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2017 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest