Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):137.82Median Price Target:158.10
Price - 52 Week High194.18Diff from Prev Close:20.28
Price - 52 Week Low129.90% Difference:14.71%
Price Date (Latest):07/20/18  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy3
2-Buy3
3-Hold18
4-Underperform1
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.8

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 2013.9515.9011.0114.401712-0.18
AnnualDec 1914.0515.1010.9814.262844-0.30
AnnualDec 1813.2613.9712.6013.231821-0.29
QuarterlyJun 183.634.062.903.672333-0.20
QuarterlySep 183.513.762.903.542323-0.10
QuarterlyDec 183.543.952.793.5923320.09
QuarterlyMar 193.163.812.523.251112-2.33
Long Term Growth 10.7311.3010.0010.90311-19.45
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 1710.6210.283.32
AnnualDec 168.238.002.81
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
QuarterlyMar 182.432.93-17.03
QuarterlyDec 173.032.6713.30
QuarterlySep 172.712.4610.34
QuarterlyJun 172.532.58-1.84
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):10.62
FY0 End Date:Dec 17
Ind. Annual Div.4.20
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:8.35
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:10.87
Yield (%):3.05
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY010.4014.900.698
FY19.8118.800.522
FY29.885.541.784
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY024.84-8.211.360
FY2/FY15.9535.540.782
FY3/FY2-0.7038.170.719
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2017 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest