Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):126.16Median Price Target:149.50
Price - 52 Week High127.64Diff from Prev Close:23.34
Price - 52 Week Low79.88% Difference:18.50%
Price Date (Latest):09/02/16  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy1
2-Buy6
3-Hold13
4-Underperform2
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.9

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 1910.6113.418.5710.37101017.64
AnnualDec 189.3211.547.909.30211342.93
AnnualDec 178.089.027.408.04231451.91
QuarterlyMar 171.751.991.541.7619112-3.93
QuarterlyJun 172.182.451.902.141949-1.56
QuarterlySep 171.992.131.762.0119862.95
QuarterlyDec 172.152.461.922.16191125.32
Long Term Growth -0.401.29-2.900.403100.00
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 168.238.002.82
QuarterlyMar 161.871.784.84
QuarterlyJun 162.402.1610.91
QuarterlySep 161.721.96-12.06
QuarterlyDec 162.251.9913.07
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
AnnualDec 149.139.110.27
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):8.23
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.4.10
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:4.37
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:14.41
Yield (%):3.25
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY015.3313.641.124
FY115.6012.851.215
FY213.5311.631.163
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY0-1.765.890.928
FY2/FY115.3210.711.042
FY3/FY213.8210.731.028
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2014 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest