Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):168.55Median Price Target:180.14
Price - 52 Week High181.79Diff from Prev Close:11.59
Price - 52 Week Low134.06% Difference:6.88%
Price Date (Latest):12/15/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy4
2-Buy3
3-Hold15
4-Underperform2
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.8

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 1912.7414.4010.3412.6719410.52
AnnualDec 1811.6612.4010.3811.6026900.69
AnnualDec 1710.2410.609.9010.2525110.07
QuarterlyDec 172.643.002.312.6422100.07
QuarterlyMar 182.662.932.472.6616310.22
QuarterlyJun 183.033.432.753.021631-0.38
QuarterlySep 182.993.262.502.9916400.67
Long Term Growth 13.7316.9010.0014.516100.07
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 168.238.002.81
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
AnnualDec 149.139.110.27
QuarterlySep 172.712.4610.34
QuarterlyJun 172.532.58-1.84
QuarterlyMar 172.361.8130.53
QuarterlyDec 162.251.9913.07
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):8.23
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.4.00
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:5.90
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:9.64
Yield (%):2.37
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY016.4615.291.076
FY114.4514.840.974
FY213.238.341.585
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY024.43-15.461.472
FY2/FY113.9019.990.949
FY3/FY29.2333.110.821
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2014 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest