Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):151.00Median Price Target:168.00
Price - 52 Week High194.18Diff from Prev Close:17.00
Price - 52 Week Low140.60% Difference:11.26%
Price Date (Latest):05/22/18  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy2
2-Buy3
3-Hold18
4-Underperform1
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.8

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 2014.0015.9011.0114.47161032.14
AnnualDec 1914.1015.2510.9814.28272144.59
AnnualDec 1813.3014.1412.6013.23181714.79
QuarterlyJun 183.654.062.903.682221110.28
QuarterlySep 183.523.802.903.55222028.60
QuarterlyDec 183.534.002.793.59221938.39
QuarterlyMar 193.234.522.523.2310337.20
Long Term Growth 10.7311.3010.0010.90311-19.45
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 1710.6210.283.32
AnnualDec 168.238.002.81
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
QuarterlyMar 182.432.93-17.03
QuarterlyDec 173.032.6713.30
QuarterlySep 172.712.4610.34
QuarterlyJun 172.532.58-1.84
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):10.62
FY0 End Date:Dec 17
Ind. Annual Div.4.20
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:8.35
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:10.87
Yield (%):2.78
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY011.3515.710.723
FY110.7143.240.248
FY210.7812.560.858
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY025.27-3.051.292
FY2/FY16.0038.590.765
FY3/FY2-0.6939.290.713
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2014 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest