Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):165.96Median Price Target:163.29
Price - 52 Week High171.90Diff from Prev Close:-2.67
Price - 52 Week Low124.40% Difference:-1.61%
Price Date (Latest):04/23/19  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy4
2-Buy5
3-Hold16
4-Underperform1
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.6

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 2115.4017.7512.8015.3013310.94
AnnualDec 2014.7417.0012.9114.7028440.21
AnnualDec 1915.5616.2813.7215.6328520.23
QuarterlyMar 193.573.913.363.5524620.88
QuarterlyJun 194.284.613.744.3224430.37
QuarterlySep 193.974.213.244.0323330.00
QuarterlyDec 193.754.373.023.772353-0.11
Long Term Growth 8.5013.102.4010.003100.00
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 1813.2313.63-2.91
AnnualDec 1710.6210.283.32
AnnualDec 168.238.002.81
QuarterlyDec 183.483.81-8.59
QuarterlySep 184.053.767.83
QuarterlyJun 183.293.63-9.42
QuarterlyMar 182.432.93-17.03
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):13.23
FY0 End Date:Dec 18
Ind. Annual Div.4.44
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:11.14
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:11.63
Yield (%):2.68
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY010.668.911.197
FY111.265.122.199
FY210.7812.260.879
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY017.638.361.086
FY2/FY1-5.2935.660.698
FY3/FY24.4538.740.753
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2017 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest