Cummins.com
Sustainability | Power Store | Product Registration | Suppliers | Online Parts and Service

Investor Relations

Earnings Estimates


Glossary
Stock Information
Price (Prev Close):175.31Median Price Target:172.14
Price - 52 Week High175.71Diff from Prev Close:-3.17
Price - 52 Week Low121.22% Difference:-1.81%
Price Date (Latest):10/20/17  
Analyst Ratings
1-Strong Buy3
2-Buy4
3-Hold14
4-Underperform2
5-Sell1
Mean Recommendation: 2.8

Hold
SellStrong Buy
Available Measures
Analyst Forecasts - EPS
 Last Month Revisions
Fiscal Period MeanHighLowMedian# of Estimates#Up#DownMean % Change
AnnualDec 1912.2314.4010.0312.2513601.35
AnnualDec 1811.0311.859.7511.15251011.56
AnnualDec 179.9610.409.659.91241100.90
QuarterlySep 172.462.592.372.4619901.66
QuarterlyDec 172.572.822.412.5619901.90
QuarterlyMar 182.552.662.332.569301.74
QuarterlyJun 182.963.472.592.919403.24
Long Term Growth 14.5619.0911.5013.103200.00
Actuals - EPS
  Reported EPSMean EstimateSurprise % Change
AnnualDec 168.238.002.81
AnnualDec 158.939.01-0.84
AnnualDec 149.139.110.27
QuarterlyJun 172.532.58-1.84
QuarterlyMar 172.361.8130.53
QuarterlyDec 162.251.9913.07
QuarterlySep 161.721.96-12.06
Reference Information - EPS
Last Actual (FY0):8.23
FY0 End Date:Dec 16
Ind. Annual Div.4.00
Hist (5 Yr) Growth %:3.78
Hist (5 Yr) Stability %:10.47
Yield (%):2.28
P/E Ratios
FY0FY1FY2
 Company Industry
P/E RatiosCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY017.6015.451.140
FY115.9015.821.005
FY214.3411.421.256
EPS Growth Rates
FY1/FY0FY2/FY1FY3/FY2
 Company Industry
Growth RatesCompanyIndustryInd. Relative
FY1/FY021.01-10.311.349
FY2/FY110.7416.460.951
FY3/FY210.8738.290.802
Data Provided by Thomson Reuters
© 2014 Cummins Inc.,Box 3005, Columbus, IN 47202-3005 U.S.A
Privacy Policy | Terms And Conditions | Cookies | Contact Us+  Twitter Facebook  Youtube Pinterest